Franchisee Lawyer restaurant franchises

Franchise Lawyer retail stores

Franchisee Lawyer .CA       "franchise law for the franchisee"
 Main       A New Franchise       Buy/Sell a Franchise       Contracts       Real Estate       Email       416-887-9702  /  403-400-4092

Main

Lawyer Profile

Starting a New Franchise

Buy/Sell a Franchise

Franchisee Operations

Franchise Contracts

Franchisee Real Estate

Equipment / Leasing

Franchise Financing

 

 

To Contact:

Chris@NeufeldLegal.com

416-887-9702 (Toronto)

403-400-4092 (Calgary)

905-616-8864 (Mississauga, Hamilton, Burlington, Oakville, Brampton, Milton, Guelph, Kitchener-Waterloo)

 

LAWYER FRANCHISEE - Privacy Policy

Your Privacy Rights

Our legal business incorporates and strives to fully comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, which it incorporates. The Act gives you rights concerning the privacy of your personal information.

As such, we are responsible for the personal information we collect and hold. To ensure this accountability, we have developed this policy, and trained our support staff about our policies and practices.

As we provide legal services and products to a wide range of clients, we may produce materials concerning services and developments in the law.

What personal information do we collect?

Personal information is any information that identifies you, or by which your identity could be deduced. If we did not collect and use your personal information we could not provide you with legal services.

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Wherever possible we collect your personal information directly from you, at the start of a retainer and in the course of our representation.

Sometimes we may obtain information about you from other sources: for example,

from a government agency or registry;

your accountant or financial advisors;

your insurance company;

your real estate agent in a property transaction;

internet-related tools.

Consent

In most applicable cases, we shall ask you to specifically consent, if we collect, use, or disclose your personal information. Normally, we ask for your consent in writing, but in some circumstances, we may accept your oral consent. Sometimes, your consent may be implied through your conduct with us.

Use of Your Information

We use your personal information to provide legal advice and services to you, to administer our client (time and billing databases) and to include you in any direct marketing activities. If you tell us that you no longer wish to receive information about our services, or about new developments in the law, we will not send any further material.

Our office does not disclose your personal information to any third party to enable them to market their products and services. For example, we do not provide our client mailing lists to anyone.

Disclosure of your Personal Information

Under certain circumstances, our office may disclose your personal information:

when we are required or authorized by law to do so, for example if a court issues a subpoena;

when you have consented to the disclosure;

when the legal services we are providing to you requires us to give your information to third parties (for example a lender in a real estate mortgage transaction) your consent will be implied, unless you tell us otherwise;

where it is necessary to establish or collect fees;

if we engage a third party to provide administrative services to us (like computer back-up services or archival file storage) and the third party is bound by our privacy policy;

if we engage expert witnesses on your behalf;

if we retain other law firms in other jurisdictions, on your behalf;

if the information is already publicly known.

Updating Your Information

Since we use your personal information to provide legal services to you, it is important that the information be accurate and up-to-date.

If during the course of the retainer, any of your information changes, please inform us so that we can make any necessary changes.

Is Your Personal Information Secure?

We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Among the steps taken to protect your information are:

premises security;

restricted file access to personal information;

deploying technological safeguards like security software and firewalls to prevent hacking or unauthorized computer access;

internal password and security policies;

primary computer database is self-contained and separate from Internet computers.

Access to Your Personal Information

You may ask for access to any personal information we hold about you.
Summary information is available on request. More detailed requests which require archive or other retrieval costs may be subject to our normal professional and disbursement fees.

Correcting Errors

If our office holds information about you and you can establish that it is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, our office will take reasonable steps to correct it.

Can You be Denied Access to Your Personal Information?

Your rights to access your personal information are not absolute.

We may deny access when:

denial of access is required or authorized by law (for example, when a record containing personal information about you is subject to a claim of legal professional privilege by one of our clients);

information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings against you;

when granting you access would have an unreasonable impact on other people's privacy;

when to do so would prejudice negotiations with you;

to protect our firm's rights and property;

where the request is frivolous or vexatious.

If we deny your request for access to, or refuse a request to correct information, we shall explain why.

Our office does not use your Social Insurance Number as a way of identifying or organizing the information we hold upon you.

Communicating with Us

You should be aware that e-mail is not a 100% secure medium, and you should be aware of this when contacting us to send personal or confidential information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Since our office regularly reviews all of its policies and procedures, we may change our Privacy Policy from time to time.

Requests for Access

If you have any questions, or wish to access your personal information, please write to us directly at
Neufeld Legal Professional Corp.
Attention: Chris Neufeld
77 Tuscany Ridge Mews NW, Calgary, AB T3L 3B7

If you are not satisfied with our response, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada can be reached at
112 Kent Street,
Ottawa Ontario, K1A 1H3
1-800-282-1376

Web Site

Our website contains links to other sites, which are not governed by this privacy policy. On our website, like most other commercial websites, we may monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information in order to optimise our web service. We may provide aggregated information to third parties, but these statistics do not include any identifiable personal information.

 

Franchising Clothing Store

Franchised Pet Store

Franchise Exercise Fitness

Franchise Shoe Apparel

Franchise Restaurant

Franchisee Lawyer Chris Neufeld is a business lawyer admitted to practice law in both Alberta and Ontario (Canada) and New York (U.S.A.).  Christopher's legal practice focuses primarily on business law, with considerable legal work being undertaken for franchisees and franchise operations. The law firm of Neufeld Legal P.C. operates from offices at 144 - 4th Avenue SW, Suite 1600, Calgary, Alberta; 1 Yonge Street, Suite 1801, Toronto, Ontario and 719 Catalina Crescent, Burlington, Ontario; thus being in proximity to downtown Toronto, Mississauga, Burlington, Oakville, Hamilton, Brampton, Milton, Cambridge, Guelph and Kitchener Waterloo. See also www.ComputerLawyer.ca.

This website is provided for general information purposes only. It is not intended to be comprehensive or to include advice on which you may rely. You should always consult a suitably qualified lawyer on any specific legal matter. All liability is excluded in respect of any loss or damage which may arise in connection with the use of or reliance upon any materials and information appearing on this website. COPYRIGHT 2015.

Franchisee Lawyer Site Map           Disclaimer           Privacy Policy           Contact Franchisee Lawyer